Privacy Notice

Terms and Conditions

 

1.         General 

 

This privacy policy sets out the policies and practices of STOCKROOM Group (“STOCKROOM”) in the collection, use, sharing and protection of customers’ personal information. STOCKROOM may update or change this policy and these changes will be posted in STOCKROOM’s website.

 

2.         Collection of Customer’s Personal Information 

 

a) For the purpose of carrying on STOCKROOM’s business including sale, provision, registration and promotion of STOCKROOM’s products and services, STOCKROOM will collect your personal information when you: 

(I) purchase any product from STOCKROOM in a STOCKROOM Store, by phone, online, or through salespersons properly authorized by STOCKROOM; 

(ii) entered into a sales or rental contract with STOCKROOM for any product provided by STOCKROOM; 

(iii) accept any design services provided by STOCKROOM;  

(iv) entered into franchise or wholesale agreement with STOCKROOM

(v) enquire information about a product or service from STOCKROOM; 

(vi) contact STOCKROOM with an enquiry or complaint; 

(vii) enter any promotions, competitions, prize draws arranged by STOCKROOM; 

(viii) take part in market research arranged by or on behalf of STOCKROOM; or

(ix) visit or browse STOCKROOM’s websites. 

b) STOCKROOM may also collect information about you from other organizations including general business directories and credit information or reference bureau necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested by you. 

c) STOCKROOM may also collect information indirectly from you when you visit or browse STOCKROOM’s websites; 

 

3.         Types of Personal Data Collected 

 

a) For the purpose of carrying on STOCKROOM’s business including sale and provision of STOCKROOM’s products and/or services (including relevant on-line services where applicable), the information that STOCKROOM collects include but is not limited to the following: 

(i) your name; 

(ii) your delivery/service address, correspondence address and/or billing address; 

(iii) payment details including credit card information, bank account and other banking information; 

(iv) contact details, including contact name and fixed and mobile telephone number and email address; 

(v) your preferences for particular products, services or your hobbies and leisure activities; 

(vi) a note or recording of a call that you made to STOCKROOM’s stores or hotlines; 

(vii) an email or letter you send to STOCKROOM; and other records of any contact you have with STOCKROOM; 

(viii) your account information, including but not limited to dates of payment. 

b) In support of the provision of products and/or services by STOCKROOM-, information may be automatically collected by STOCKROOM on how you use STOCKROOM’s products and services, including but not limited to your searching, browsing history in STOCKROOM’s website. 

c) when you enter STOCKROOM’s website we will use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. STOCKROOM has relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers to assist in the delivery of a high quality website. Some of these suppliers may also set cookies during your visit in order to meet contractual obligations with STOCKROOM. These cookies do not store any personal details relating to you or your credit cards. If you do not wish to receive cookies you will not be able to use this website. We also use JavaScript to speed up your online shopping experience. If you disable either cookies or JavaScript, you will not be able to use this website. In any event, if Personal Data is necessary to be transferred to these suppliers, STOCKROOM will sign a non-disclosure agreement with them in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data.

 

4.         Use of Customers’ Personal Information 

 

STOCKROOM may use and analyze your information for the following purposes including but not limited to: 

(i) STOCKROOM’s daily operation on provision of products and services to customers; 

(ii) Conducting credit checks when required; 

(iii) Designing services or products for customers' use; 

(iv) Processing your order and providing the products and services that you have bought from STOCKROOM and keeping you updated with the progress of your order; 

(v) Assisting you with any products or services enquiries, including investigating and resolving service affecting issues and dealing with any billing queries you may have; 

(vi) Billing you for selling/leasing STOCKROOM’s products or services; 

(vii) analyzing your past sales history and correspondences so that STOCKROOM can further improve its products and services and/or better tailor the type of products and services presented to customers; 

(viii) Carrying out research and statistical analysis and monitoring customer use of STOCKROOM’s products and services on an anonymous or depersonalized basis; 

(ix) Assisting STOCKROOM in fraud and crime prevention; 

(x) Debt tracing, debt recovery and credit management; and

(xi) Contacting you if necessary. 

 

5.         Retention of Personal Data 

 

STOCKROOM will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy. Personal data will only be retained for as long as STOCKROOM needs it unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime. 

 

6.         Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data 

 

All personal data held by STOCKROOM will be kept confidential but STOCKROOM may disclose information about you to the following parties: 

(i) Companies in the STOCKROOM Group; 

(ii) Contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products and services you have ordered or used; 

(iii) Any banking or financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies; 

(iv) credit information or reference bureaux; 

(v) debit-collection agencies or other debt-recovery organizations; 

(vi) professional advisers (which shall include lawyers and auditors); 

(vii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, payment or other services to STOCKROOM in connection with the operation of its business; 

(viii) law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law; 

(ix) any person to whom STOCKROOM is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on STOCKROOM or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which STOCKROOM is expected to comply; and

(x) third party reward, loyalty and privileges programme providers; 

 

7.         Direct Marketing

 

STOCKROOM may use your Personal Data to keeping you updated of STOCKROOM’s latest offers or promotions or to conduct direct marketing of the following products and services (in respect of which STOCKROOM may or may not be remunerated):-

1. all products or services offered by STOCKROOM; 

2. reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related products and services; and 

STOCKROOM will not so use your Personal Data unless STOCKROOM has received your consent to the said intended use. You may choose not to receive these promotional materials by informing STOCKROOM through the below contact details in Clause 11, and STOCKROOM will cease to do so, without charge.

 

8.         Provision of data for direct marketing

 

STOCKROOM may provide the Personal Data collected to its external service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, data processing companies and information technology companies) that STOCKROOM engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 and/or for direct marketing purposes set out in Paragraph 7.

We will not so provide your Personal Data for the direct marketing purposes unless STOCKROOM have received your written consent to the aforesaid intended provision. STOCKROOM will also sign a non-disclosure agreement with such external service providers in order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Data. 

 

9.         Security of Personal Data 

 

(a) STOCKROOM has adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. 

(b) If STOCKROOM has a contract with another third party organization to provide a service on its behalf, STOCKROOM will ensure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information as STOCKROOM has authorized. Those organizations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. STOCKROOM will take reasonable steps to check these organizations to make sure that they are meeting the security requirements set by STOCKROOM. 

 

10.       Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Hong Kong 

 

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for STOCKROOM to transfer certain personal data to other group companies or service providers outside of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). This may happen if STOCKROOM’s suppliers and service providers are based outside of Hong Kong. STOCKROOM will take steps to ensure that your personal information is used by such third parties in accordance with this policy. 

 

11.       Your Privacy Rights 

 

(A) In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) and subject to exemptions specified in the Ordinance, any customer: 

(I) has the right to check whether STOCKROOM holds personal data about him or her and has a right to receive copies of such data; 

(II) has the right to require STOCKROOM to correct any personal data relating to him or her which is inaccurate; and 

(III) has the right to ascertain STOCKROOM’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by STOCKROOM. 

(B) In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, STOCKROOM has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. 

(c) Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data, information relating to the kind of data held and to stop receiving or re-start receiving direct marketing, may be made either 

(I) in writing to: Unit G1 19/F, Hong Kong Industrial Building, 444 Des Vouex Road West, Kennedy Town. Hong Kong; or 

(II) by e-mail to info@stockroom.com.hk

Please identify yourself with your name, e-mail address and contact number when writing to us. 

 

12.       Privacy Policy Published @stockroom.com.hk 

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and any changes will be posted on STOCKROOM’s website Stockroom.com.hk 

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the version posted on the website and the previous versions, this version shall prevail. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy “STOCKROOM Group” means Stone J Advisor Limited, its holding company and any company which is a fellow subsidiary of Stone J Advisor Limited. Companies in the Stone J Advisor shall include, without limitation, STOCKROOM. 

 

Terms of use

 

General Terms & Conditions

This Web site is operated by Stone J Advisor Limited. All inquiries may be directed to:

STOCKROOM Limited
Unit G1 19/F, Hong Kong Industrial Building, 444 Des Vouex Road West, Kennedy Town. Hong Kong

Tel: (852) 2817 0999


Email: info@stockroom.com.hk

 

Your use of this Web site is governed by these terms and conditions. Please take a few minutes to review these terms and conditions. Your use of the stockroom.com.hk Web site constitutes your agreement to follow these rules and to be bound by them. If you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, do not use the stockroom.com.hk Web site.

 

General

 

From time to time, there may be information on stockroom.com.hk that contains typographical errors,   inaccuracies or omissions and to change or to update information at any time without prior notice. (Including after you have submitted your order) We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.

 

Ownership of Rights

All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to STOCKROOM. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without the permission of STOCKROOM. You may not modify, distribute or re-post anything on this website for any purpose.

 

Accuracy of Content

STOCKROOM has taken every care in the preparation of the content of this website. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on the website. However, as the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor, we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery. To the extent permitted by applicable law, STOCKROOM disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials on this website. STOCKROOM shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials on this website.

 

Damage to your Computer

STOCKROOM makes every effort to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it won't cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to use the website and screen out anything that may damage it. STOCKROOM shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

 

Password / Account Security

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and any activities that occur under your account. STOCKROOM shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of any failure by you to protect your password or account.

 

Availability

All items are subject to availability. We will inform you as soon as possible if the goods you have ordered are not available.

 

Our right to refuse your order

We are entitled to refuse any order placed by you

 

Damaged Goods / Quality problem

 

Upon delivery, if the packaging box is damaged, you should accept the delivery and take pictures of the damaged packaging before unpacking the product. Please email to info@stockroom.com.hk. 

 

In the unfortunate event that the product is also damaged after removing the packaging you need to take a good quality picture of the damage on the item after you received.  Then you should send an email to our customer service info@stockroom.com.hk with your order number, short description of the problem and pictures of both the damaged packaging and damaged item within the date you purchase or the day of delivery whichever is later.

 

Follow the same procedure if the packaging is fine, but the product is damaged, or if you have received a different variation from what you have ordered.

 

Follow the same procedure if you found this is quality problem.

 

Return fees are the responsibility of the customer. Please note if items are delivered to your door and you inspect items and would like our delivery crew to return your items to our warehouse, the return fee will be the same as the delivery fee, please note that we do deduct a collection fee from the total refund sum.

 

 

Refusal of delivery

If you refuse the delivery at the door we will apply a return fee to your customer account.  In case you wish a new delivery after refusing the first delivery attempt, you need to pay the delivery cost in advance.

 

 

Cancel of delivery

We do not accept the cancel of delivery, if you decided to cancel your delivery a charge will be applied. The minimum charge is HK$ 500.

 

 

Return Policy

 

Hassle Free Returns Policy. If you are not fully satisfied with your Stockroom.com.hk purchase, you can return your undamaged item(s) within 3 days of purchase for a refund. You must return the goods to us with its original packaging, unused and undamaged including any accessories, manuals, and documentation. STOCKROOM will offer a refund or exchange (if stock is available) on any unworn/unused goods (faulty or otherwise) within 3 days of purchase if the above mentioned are satisfied. 

 

"SALE ITEMS" are sold as it is and are final sale (including any items using coupon codes). All custom made products and furniture are final sale. 

 

All returns are subject to restocking fees.

 

We will not accept any returns (including damaged items) on self-assembly items which have been assembled - please fully check your item prior to assembly. 

 

We are NOT responsible for 2nd party inspection and/or receiving of goods. Items either signed for, accepted, lost, stolen or damaged due to 2nd party receiving and/or inspection will not be reimbursed or replaced under any circumstances what so ever whether the fault of the 2nd party STOCKROOM.

 

Items inspected and/or picked up from the STOCKROOM’s Showroom, all custom made products and furniture and any items installed by yourself or a 2nd party are FINAL SALE.

 

All STOCKROOM purchases must be returned with its original packaging, unused and, undamaged including any accessories, manuals, and documentation. A 25% open box fee will be assessed on any opened STOCKROOM purchase (per unit). A 15% restocking fee will be assessed on closed box returns (per unit). 

 

Return fees are the responsibility of the customer. Please note if items are delivered to your door and you inspect items and would like our delivery crew to return your items to our warehouse, the return fee will be the same as the delivery fee, please note that we do deduct a collection fee from the total refund sum.

 

The choice of up-graded delivery service and walkup service cannot be refund. 

 

We reserve the right to deduct 30% restocking fee if goods are not received in a reasonable condition or with their original packaging. We have previously had occasion where customer deliver the items back to us without packaging these are then damaged in transit and unless. 

 

Please note that you have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the items while they are in your possession, and if you fail to do so we may have a right to make a claim against you for compensation. We recommend therefore that you wrap your items safely and securely to avoid damage in transit back to STOCKROOM's warehouse. 

 

All delivery and shipment fees are NONREFUNDABLE. Returns will be issued in the form of the original payment method and take approximately 30 business days to become credited back to your account. 

 

Note: natural characteristics of solid wood (grain patterns, knots, wood splits, wood filling, purpose distress/scratch marksvariations in colouring etc.) are not considered to be faults - they are part of the unpredictable beauty of nature! Wax Oil is sometimes used to even surfaces - this is also not considered a fault. It is worth mentioning that wood is hygroscopic. This means it will adapt to the moisture in its environment. The wood used for our furniture is always dried to the correct moisture levels, and the pieces are constructed to structurally withstand movement. Nevertheless changing moisture levels in the environment may result in small amounts of movement throughout the year. Please see our notes in ‘Wooden Furniture Care’ for more information.

 

 

 

Delivery Charges

Delivery charges vary depending on the type of products ordered and the service you select are cannot be refunded.

 

 

Delivery prices for HK Island, Kowloon, New Territories

 

We believe we should not make money on the delivery of our products, we deliver all our goods at cost to your door. We deliver your order for a fixed price of HKD 300 per order to all destinations in Hong Kong and Kowloon.

 

Free delivery fee for orders above HKD 10,000 with the exception of the Discovery Bay, Tung Chung, New territories and outlying Islands. For our clients in Discovery Bay we do charge the additional toll/bridge fees of HKD 170 and our clients in Tung Chung we do charge the additional toll/bridge fees of HKD 140. 

For our customers on South Lantau Island we will need to quote a special delivery rate. This rate depends on your exact location and the volume of your shipment. Please contact our Customer Service for details.

 

For smaller items, we have the option to pick up from our office to avoid the HKD 300 delivery charge.  

 

*For sofas, large or two-piece lounge chairs, or other large or extra heavy items such as dining tables over 2 meters, and select dining and coffee tables with glass or marble tops we charge an extra HKD 200. If you have any questions regarding our delivery fees contact us at info@stockroom.com.hk.

 

If your items do not fit into your lift, you will be responsible for paying our walk-up charge. For customers with small lifts please let us know so we may accommodate your order.

 

All delivery fees quoted here are for reference only and are subject to change depending on the actual circumstances. Extra delivery fees can be paid online in most cases or can be paid separately upon delivery of the purchased products. In case the item does not fit inside your lift, or you live in a walk up building, our delivery company will deliver to you outside of the front door. 

 

Extra charge for delivery by stairscase entrance (this includes both walk-ups and walk-downs):

 

Sofa set / 3-seater sofa / marble table tops / dining tables >120cm:

 

    5 Steps or more - HKD 150

 

    1/F - HKD 300

 

    2/F - HKD 500

 

    3/F - HKD 700

 

    4/F - HKD 900

 

    5/F – up: E-mail  mailto:info@stockroom.com.hk for a quote

 

 

1 or 2 seater sofa / ottomans / chaises / large lounge chairs / dining tables <120cm / glass coffee tables, Chair, stool, lamp, table, side tables, smaller coffee tables:

 

    5 Steps or more - HKD 50

 

    1/F - HKD 100

 

    2/F - HKD 200

 

    3/F - HKD 300

 

    4/F - HKD 400

 

    5/F – up:  E-mail  info@stockroom.com.hk for a quote

 

If your items do not fit into your stair or doorway, our delivery company will deliver to you outside of the front door. Please note that the choice of up-graded delivery service and walkup service cannot be refund. 

 

Note: This charge is only valid if there is free access, in case the access is too narrow and too complicated, it will cause risk of damaging your furniture, in that case our delivery team cannot support your delivery and will deliver to you outside of the front door. Please note that the choice of up-graded delivery service and walkup service cannot be refund.  Please discuss details with our Customer Service before placing your order.

 

Delivery Times

In the event of unexpectedly high volume sales due to a campaign or closures during X’mas and Lunar new year, the delivery may extend by an additional 2 to 4 weeks.

Stockroom.com.hk is not responsible for delays due to strikes or inconvenience from the supplier. Customer cannot cancel or refund because of this reason. If the product does not arrive within our estimated timeframe, please check your customer account for information or contact us and we will investigate the matter for you.

In case you are not home during the set delivery appointment and our team  In case there is a nobody at the set delivery appointment and our team needs to come back to redo the delivery, we will charge you HKD 1,000.

Time of delivery is not of the essence in these terms and conditions. We will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you through any reasonable delay or delay due to unforeseen circumstances outside of the reasonable control of www.stockroom.com.hk or any reasonable rescheduling of delivery.

 

Delivery point and safety

You are responsible for providing a safe means of access from the public highway to the place of delivery. If our delivery staff considers that access is unsafe then we will not deliver the furniture through that access. In this case, furniture will be handover at the closest drop off point and we do not accept any liability for damages done past this point.

We only guarantee delivery to the front door. Delivery to any other point is at the discretion of the driver and we do not accept any liability for damages done past this point.

We do not deliver to construction site.

 

Buyer or customer’s responsibility

Customers must ensure that the furniture ordered can gain access to the premises.

We (STOCKROOM , www.stockroom.com.hk) will not be liable for any additional expenses nor for damage to the property or injury to persons on your premises, however caused.

We takes no liability for items that cannot be delivered due to accessibility.

It is the responsibility of the customer to provide non-slippery protection for their floors and carpets, and protection for their walls if items need to be carried by stairs. Stockroom.com.hk will not be held responsible for damage to floors, carpets or walls that are insufficiently protected.

 

Order cancellation

Once the order is placed and payment received your order will be regarded as confirmed. Due to our strict production schedules, we do not offer any order cancelation.

 

Measurements

 

We will not accept any liability for any extra costs incurred by you as a result of incorrect or incomplete measurements or information supplied by you, or minor alterations made by the supplier.

All dimensions specified by us are approximate.

 

Color accuracy

 

We endeavour to display as accurately as possible the colours of our products that appear on the website. However we cannot guarantee the complete accuracy of the pictures or photographs that are shown. Many conditions such as monitor settings and camera lighting can affect the colouring of items in a picture. Similarly natural wood colour can vary from tree to tree and an exact colour match for solid wood products cannot be guaranteed.

 

 

About wood furniture

 

Some woods will mellow with age and exposure to sunlight. When you are purchasing our furniture you are buying handmade furniture where varying degrees of distressing is generally applied. This is very much intended and makes each piece totally individual as desired by the craftsmen. We sell only genuine rustic designs with varying degrees of distressing from piece to piece; this may involve wood splits, wood filling, knots, purpose distress/scratch marks, antiquing etc etc.

 

Certain degrees of filler will be used on oak furniture this is common and very much part of the manufacturing process. Please note that our wooden items are usually of a very rustic nature and a heavy distressing is usually applied, this may appear as a dulling or rubbing effect to the waxed finish, knotty and grainy woods are used, this is as intended by the supplier.

 

Note: natural characteristics of solid wood (grain patterns, knots, wood splits, wood filling, purpose distress/scratch marksvariations in colouring etc.) are not considered to be faults - they are part of the unpredictable beauty of nature! Wax Oil is sometimes used to even surfaces - this is also not considered a fault. It is worth mentioning that wood is hygroscopic. This means it will adapt to the moisture in its environment. The wood used for our furniture is always dried to the correct moisture levels, and the pieces are constructed to structurally withstand movement. Nevertheless changing moisture levels in the environment may result in small amounts of movement throughout the year. Please see our notes in ‘Wooden Furniture Care’ for more information.

 

 

About Leather Furniture

 

Leather products are made from quality natural leather and accordingly they may not be uniform in colour or texture. Only the finest hides are selected but they will show natural marks and scars on the hide.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We cannot accept any liability in respect of the use of these websites.

 

Other Legal Notices

 

There may be legal notices on other areas of this website which relate to your use of this website, all of which will, together with these terms & conditions govern your use of this website.

 

Changes to Legal Notices

We reserve the right to change these terms & conditions from time to time and you should look through them as often as possible.

 

Use of this Website from outside Hong Kong

STOCKROOM make no representation that any products or services referred to in the materials on this website are appropriate for use, or available, in other locations. Those who choose to access this site from other locations are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

 

Copy right and trademark’

 

The content of the website and its related pages including text, images, logos and other materials are the copyright trademark and registered trademark of stockroom.com.hk